Posts

Showing posts from March, 2018

Blue Jar of Love

Image
Featuring: Jar of Love, Everyday Jar Framelits, Easel Card, Stampin Up

Lots of lovely blues for a 'Blue Birthday Girl'!

I seem to be on an Easel Card tangent at the moment. LOL. But you have to admit an Easel Card is a great way to 'step it up'.

Colours used: Night of Navy, Pool Party, Emerald Envy and Daffodil Delight. (Jar is stamped in Smoky Slate)
(Designer paper is retired)

 Gotta say how easy it is to use this set.
Makes every card look beautiful.
I love it!

 Touch of sparkles and Wink of Stella is all it needed.
Have a great week. Vx


You can always catch me on Facebook or Instagram during the week to see what I am up to.
In Australia? You can Shop with Me - Shop Button at top of page.
or Join My Team. (heARTstampers)



Stylish Truly Tailored

Image
Featuring: Truly Tailored,True Gentleman designer paper, Tailored Tag Punch, Special Folds, Stampin Up


I have been busy with the Truly Tailored Suite this week.
Here is a couple of special fold cards for you.
Z-Fold card.
 cut the glasses out of the designer paper.
little enamal shape stars in dapper denim.
 Opened up.
 The Balloon is from Happy Birthday Gorgeous.
 I wanted the words from this stamp in the Truly Tailored Stamp set - but they just didn't fit properly.
So - I cut them up!
Now they fit perfectly top and bottom. lol.



This next card was inspired by Debbie Henderson? I loved the way the four fold outs show off a lot of our lovely designer paper in this card. It is really the centrepiece of the whole thing.
 Punch a hole in the front piece to thread the ribbon through, to help secure it.
 When it is all opened out.
 I cut out little glasses and bow ties from the designer paper and added them to the pages.

 And a place to right your greeting.
 Just to show you the ribbon …

Tailored Tag Punch

Image
Featuring: Tailored Tag Punch, Designer paper, Truly Tailored stamp, Stampin Up, Occasions Catalogue 2018, Bow builder punch

I have been experimenting today. Want to see?
After playing with the Tailored Tag Punch and the True Gentleman designer paper I decided I wanted to see if I could make a more feminine version.
Come and see how I did.

True Gentleman version with Tailored Tag punch,  bow builder punch and stamps.



and then another version using Painted with Love designer paper, Tailored Tag Punch, bow builder punch, Butterfly framelit and Truly Tailored stamp.


I think I didn't do too badly. It shows that this suite while geared towards male cards can also be put to use with different papers and work just as well. Experiment successful!!! yay!
Have a great week. Vx

You can always catch me on Facebook or Instagram during the week to see what I am up to.
In Australia? You can Shop with Me - Shop Button at top of page.
or Join My Team. (heARTstampers)

Petal Palette Country Style

Image
Featuring:( Petal Palette, Petals and More Thinlets, Tailored Tag Punch, Easel Card, cardsonthetablewithvicki, Stampin Up)

Because I loved the Wood Textured Designer paper stack soooo much I don't have a lot left. However, using the Tailored Tag Punch I was able to create and interesting background layout using several different papers.
I think it gives a 'country style' feel to the card. What do you think?


Cardstock used: Sweet Sugarplum and Early Expresso, Crumbcake
Stampin Write markers -  Old Olive and Sweet Sugarplum.

 I sponged Early expresso ink around each punched piece before gluing it down.

Have a great day. Vx



I actually grow a rose very close to this Sweet Sugarplum colour.  I have had this rose bush about 4 years now and it doesn't flower very often or very much. Usually only get about three flowers at a time if I am lucky. But it is a very pretty colour. The garden is such a therapeutic place don't you agree? It is very relaxing and calming and l love…